FORUM
DIRECTORY
HOTELS
EVENTS
Saturday - 08/31/2013
Indonesia | Beyond Bali
Home>Essential Guide>Visa Information
Bali History
Bali Time
Communications
Embassy & Consulates
Government Contacts
Important Numbers
Internet Access
Medical Services
Tourist Information
Travel Advice
Travel Agents & Tours
Useful Information
Visa Information
Weather
Visa Information

Diplomatic Visa and Service Visa

Diplomatic Visa is given to foreign nationals bearing diplomatic passports who are to conduct diplomatic assignments in Indonesia. Service Visa is given to foreign nationals bearing service passports on non-diplomatic assignments from foreign governments or international organizations to Indonesia.

Together with the completed visa application forms, two color passport-size photographs and the original passport, the following documents should be submitted to support the application for Diplomatic or Service Visas:

  • Proof of identity of the passport bearer.
  • A diplomatic note from the Foreign Ministry confirming the nature of the applicant's assignment

 

Transit Visa and Transit Visa on Arrival

Transit Visa

Transit Visas are given to foreign nationals who wish to stop over in the Indonesian territory for the purposes of continuing their journey to another country or to join or work on a transport vehicle that will continue its journey to outside of the Indonesian territory. Transit Visa is valid for 90 days from its date of issue with a staying period of 14 days from the date of arrival in Indonesia.

Together with the completed visa application forms, two colour passport-size photographs and the original passport, the following documents should be submitted to support the application for a Transit Visa :

  • Proof of identity of the passport bearer.
  • Proof of a valid ticket to another country or the country of origin, for persons stopping over in Indonesia to continue their journey to another country or return to their country of origin.
  • Proof of a work contract pertaining to the fact that the persons stopping over in Indonesia is to join or work on a transport vehicle that will continue its journey outside the Indonesian territory.
  • Proof of having paid all dues according to regulations.


Transit Visa on Arrival

Transit Visas on Arrival are given for stopovers within the Indonesian territory due to emergencies affecting the transport vehicles or due to other legitimate causes, resulting in a delay in that journey, as verified by the proper authorities.

 

Visitation Visa

Single Visit Visa

Single Visit Visa is valid for up to sixty (60) days visit and is given for visits with the following purposes:

  1. Holiday or tourism
    This visa is applicable for nationals of countries not included in the list of 10 countries that are eligible for Short Term Visit Visa Exemption. Apart from for the purpose of holiday and visiting tourist attractions in Indonesia, it is also valid for exploring the possibility for cooperation in developing tourism industry in Indonesia and for handling foreign tourist to Indonesia.
  2. Social or cultural
    This visa is valid for visits that are social, cultural, religious, or medical in nature. This includes visiting family/relatives and social organizations, and exchange visits between academic, art, or sports institutions.
  3. Business
    This visa is valid for the purposes of doing business activities in Indonesia, which do not involve taking up employment or acquiring money for payments of services. It is valid for conducting a temporary business assignment, i.e. inspecting company subsidiaries and carrying out emergency/urgent works. It is also valid for attending international conferences and seminars and carrying out journalistic visits.

    Together with the completed visa application forms, two color passport-size photographs and the original passport, the following documents should be submitted to support the application for a Single Visit Visa:
    - Proof of identity of the passport bearer.
    - Letter of recommendation from the sponsor in the country of origin or the sponsor in Indonesia.
    - Guarantee of the availability of funds to cover living expenses while in Indonesia.
    Proof of availability of a return ticket or ticket for forward journey.
  4. Multiple Visit Visa
    Multiple Visit Visa is valid for up to one year with the period of visit each time not exceeding sixty (60) days. Multiple Visit Visa is valid for the purpose of business but not valid for the purpose of working temporarily in Indonesia.

    Please note that for Multiple Visit Visa passports need to have at least 18 months of validity.

    Together with the completed visa application forms, two color passport-size photographs and the original passport, the following documents should be submitted to support the application for a Multiple Visit Visa:
    - Proof of identity of the passport bearer.
    - Letter of recommendation from the sponsor in the country of origin or the sponsor in Indonesia.
    - Guarantee of the availability of funds to cover living expenses while in Indonesia.
  5. Collective Visit Visa
    Collective Visit Visa is valid for up to sixty (60) days for the purpose of holiday/tourism and social or cultural activities.

    To acquire Collective Visit Visa, there should be at least 5 persons and at the most 25 persons in the list of those applying for the visa. The one responsible for the group signs the application forms and two color passport-size photographs of each member of the group are enclosed.

    Each person should have with him/her his/her own passport and they have to enter and exit the territory of Indonesia as a group at the same time.

    Together with the completed visa application forms, color passport-size photographs and the original passports, the following documents should be submitted to support the application for a Collective Visit Visa:
    - Proof of identity of the passport bearer.
    - Letter of recommendation from the sponsor in the country of origin or the sponsor in Indonesia.
    - Guarantee of the availability of funds to cover living expenses while in Indonesia.
  6. Visitation Visa on Arrival
    Visitation Visas on Arrival are valid for a maximum of 30 (thirty) days, and are given to citizens from countries that do not require visas to visit Indonesia for the purpose of holiday, but have done so without entering through the predetermined ports of entry.

    Please note that the applicant should hold a passport that is valid for at least 6 months, be able to provide proof of availability of living expenses while in Indonesia and has a return ticket or ticket for forward journey.

 

Limited Stay Visa

Limited Stay Visas are given to regular passport holders wanting to stay in Indonesia for either of the following purposes:

  1. To invest in Indonesia.
  2. To work as an expert at a government or private institution.
  3. To carry out religious duties.
  4. To undergo training or scientific research.
  5. To join an Indonesian national husband living in Indonesia or a husband with a Limited Stay Permit in Indonesia.
  6. (For minor) to join an Indonesian national parent living in Indonesia or a parent with Limited Stay Permit.
  7. To seek repatriation for former Indonesian nationals.


Limited Stay Visa is valid for 1 (one) year stay in Indonesia, not exceeding the validity of the applicant's passport.

Together with the completed visa application forms, two colour passport-size photographs and the original passport, the following documents should be submitted to support the application for a Limited Stay Visa:

  1. Proof of identity of the applicant.
  2. Letter of recommendation from the sponsor in the country of origin or the sponsor in Indonesia.
  3. A complete and updated curriculum vitae.
  4. A copy of Birth Certificate or Marriage Certificate (for those accompanying their husbands or parents who are Indonesian nationals living in Indonesia or accompanying their husbands or parents who are foreign citizens living in Indonesia holding Limited Stay Permits).
  5. Original and a copy of a letter of recommendation from the institution that assign them for those conducting activities in religious missions, scientific research, education, or social fields.
  6. Letters of recommendation from the technical department, the Department of Manpower, and the Investment Coordinating Board, and a copy of the letter of agreement to employ foreign labour (for those who wish to work in a foreign investment or domestic investment venture, or as a technical professional on assignment by a foreign aid organisations).
  7. Proof of former Indonesian citizenship and proof of a guarantee of living expenses in Indonesia (for those seeking repatriation).

 

Visa on Arrival to Visit Indonesia

The Visit Visa on arrival is valid for use within 3 (three) days or 30(thirty) days from the date of issued. The Visa Validity is non-renewable.

A fee of US$ 10.00 is charged for a 3(three)-day stay Visit Visa (single entry) or a fee of US$ 25.00 is charged for a 30(thirty)-day stay Visit Visa (single entry). Visit Visa On Arrival does not entitle its holder to change his/her status to that of residence or employment.

In order to obtain Visit Visa On Arrival, the visitor will require the following:

  1. Visitor's Arrival/Departure (A/D) Card
  2. Visitor's Passport with validity of at least (6) six months
  3. Visa Charge Payment Receipt

 

Indonesia's New Visa Policy

Decree of the Minister of Justice and Human Rights, No.M-04.01.10. 2003 regulates the Visa-On Arrival Facilities.

Presidential Decree No. 103, 2003 regulates Short Visit Free Visa Facilities.

  1. Valid for the citizens of
    - Australia
    - Argentina
    - Brazil
    - Canada
    - Denmark
    - Finland
    - France
    - Germany
    - Hungary
    - Italy
    - Japan
    - New Zealand
    - Norway
    - Poland
    - South Africa
    - South Korea
    - Switzerland
    - Taiwan
    - United Kingdom
    - United Arab Emirates
    - United States
  2. Countries that do not require a Visa
    - Brunei Darussalam
    - Chile
    - Hongkong
    - Macao
    - Malaysia
    - Morocco
    - Peru
    - Philippines
    - Singapore
    - Thailand
    - Vietnam
  3. The maximum period permitted to stay is 30 ( thirty ) days.
  4. This Visa neither be extended nor be coverted into other status of immigration permit.
  5. This Visa is valid for tourism, social culture, business visit and government duties.
  6. This Visa is valid for tourism, social culture, business visit and government duties.
  7. In case of natural disaster, accident, or illness this permit can be extended by approval of the Minister of Justice and Human Rights.
  8. Entrance and departure may be effected only via the following ports

Fees for Visa On Arrival :

For   3 ( three ) day visit US.$.  10,00
For 30 ( thirty ) day visit US.$.  25,00 

The above regulations will be effective as of 01 February 2004

Email : bali-info@promotingbali.com
Cars | Classifieds | Clubs | Events | Homes
Hotels | Jobs | Restaurants | Travel Agents
?2002-2013 Promoting Bali All Rights Reserved.
All content on this site is the property of Promoting Bali & is protected under International copyright laws.